Deer Park Wood Moths

This is a list of the moth species currently recorded at Deer Park wood, as part of the Nature Day on June 1st/2nd 2018

 

SpeciesCommon name (if any)
Blastobasis lacticolella 
Scoparia ambigualis 
Ptycholoma lecheana 
Plutella porrectella 
Argyrotaenia ljungiana 
Crambus lathoniellus 
Eudonia pallida 
Acronicta alniAlder Moth
Pandemis cerasanaBarred Fruit-tree Tortrix
Aphomia sociellaBee Moth
Timandra comaeBlood-vein
Opisthograptis luteolataBrimstone Moth
Tyria jacobaeaeCinnabar
Lomographa temerataClouded Silver
Apamea crenataClouded-bordered Brindle
Epirrhoe alternataCommon Carpet
Chloroclysta truncataCommon Marbled Carpet
Eupithecia vulgataCommon Pug
Hepialus lupulinusCommon Swift
Mythimna pallensCommon Wainscot
Cabera pusariaCommon White Wave
Craniophora ligustriCoronet
Ptilodon capucinaCoxcomb Prominent
Plutella xylostellaDiamond-back Moth
Tethea ocularisFigure of Eighty
Axylia putrisFlame
Xanthorhoe designataFlame Carpet
Ochropleura plectaFlame Shoulder
Evergestis forficalisGarden Pebble
Perizoma albulataGrass Rivulet
Colostygia pectinatariaGreen Carpet
Tortrix viridanaGreen Oak Tortrix
Agrotis exclamationisHeart and Dart
Diarsia mendicaIngrailed Clay
Apamea ancepsLarge Nutmeg
Noctua pronubaLarge Yellow Underwing
Lacanobia w-latinumLight Brocade
Epiphyas postvittanaLight Brown Apple Moth
Campaea margaritataLight Emerald
Oligia strigilis agg.Marbled Minor agg.
Hedya nubiferanaMarbled Orchard Tortrix
Protodeltote pygargaMarbled White Spot
Oligia fasciunculaMiddle-barred Minor
Eupithecia exiguataMottled Pug
Caradrina morpheusMottled Rustic
Eilema sororculaOrange Footman
Pterostoma palpinaPale Prominent
Calliteara pudibundaPale Tussock
Apamea sordensRustic Shoulder-knot
Odontopera bidentataScalloped Hazel
Ligdia adustataScorched Carpet
Plagodis dolabrariaScorched Wing
Xestia c-nigrumSetaceous Hebrew Character
Agrotis putaShuttle-shaped Dart
Autographa gammaSilver Y
Xanthorhoe montanataSilver-ground Carpet
Herminia grisealisSmall Fan-foot
Diarsia rubiSmall Square-spot
Abrostola tripartitaSpectacle
Rivula sericealisStraw Dot
Charanyca trigrammicaTreble Lines
Chloroclystis v-ataV-Pug
Hoplodrina ambiguaVine’s Rustic
Acentria ephemerellaWater Veneer
Menophra abruptariaWaved Umber
Spilosoma lubricipedaWhite Ermine
Eupithecia tripunctariaWhite-spotted Pug