Deer Park Wood Moths

This is a list of the moth species currently recorded at Deer Park wood, as part of the Nature Day on June 1st/2nd 2018

 

Species Common name (if any)
Blastobasis lacticolella  
Scoparia ambigualis  
Ptycholoma lecheana  
Plutella porrectella  
Argyrotaenia ljungiana  
Crambus lathoniellus  
Eudonia pallida  
Acronicta alni Alder Moth
Pandemis cerasana Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix
Aphomia sociella Bee Moth
Timandra comae Blood-vein
Opisthograptis luteolata Brimstone Moth
Tyria jacobaeae Cinnabar
Lomographa temerata Clouded Silver
Apamea crenata Clouded-bordered Brindle
Epirrhoe alternata Common Carpet
Chloroclysta truncata Common Marbled Carpet
Eupithecia vulgata Common Pug
Hepialus lupulinus Common Swift
Mythimna pallens Common Wainscot
Cabera pusaria Common White Wave
Craniophora ligustri Coronet
Ptilodon capucina Coxcomb Prominent
Plutella xylostella Diamond-back Moth
Tethea ocularis Figure of Eighty
Axylia putris Flame
Xanthorhoe designata Flame Carpet
Ochropleura plecta Flame Shoulder
Evergestis forficalis Garden Pebble
Perizoma albulata Grass Rivulet
Colostygia pectinataria Green Carpet
Tortrix viridana Green Oak Tortrix
Agrotis exclamationis Heart and Dart
Diarsia mendica Ingrailed Clay
Apamea anceps Large Nutmeg
Noctua pronuba Large Yellow Underwing
Lacanobia w-latinum Light Brocade
Epiphyas postvittana Light Brown Apple Moth
Campaea margaritata Light Emerald
Oligia strigilis agg. Marbled Minor agg.
Hedya nubiferana Marbled Orchard Tortrix
Protodeltote pygarga Marbled White Spot
Oligia fasciuncula Middle-barred Minor
Eupithecia exiguata Mottled Pug
Caradrina morpheus Mottled Rustic
Eilema sororcula Orange Footman
Pterostoma palpina Pale Prominent
Calliteara pudibunda Pale Tussock
Apamea sordens Rustic Shoulder-knot
Odontopera bidentata Scalloped Hazel
Ligdia adustata Scorched Carpet
Plagodis dolabraria Scorched Wing
Xestia c-nigrum Setaceous Hebrew Character
Agrotis puta Shuttle-shaped Dart
Autographa gamma Silver Y
Xanthorhoe montanata Silver-ground Carpet
Herminia grisealis Small Fan-foot
Diarsia rubi Small Square-spot
Abrostola tripartita Spectacle
Rivula sericealis Straw Dot
Charanyca trigrammica Treble Lines
Chloroclystis v-ata V-Pug
Hoplodrina ambigua Vine’s Rustic
Acentria ephemerella Water Veneer
Menophra abruptaria Waved Umber
Spilosoma lubricipeda White Ermine
Eupithecia tripunctaria White-spotted Pug